Connect with others who understand.

sign up log in
About MyFibroTeam
Real members of MyFibroTeam have posted questions and answers that support our community guidelines, and should not be taken as medical advice. Looking for the latest medically reviewed content by doctors and experts? Visit our resource section.

Normal Diagnostic But Fluctuating TSH And Now High Thyroid Antibodies. Any Info Or Guidance?

Normal Diagnostic But Fluctuating TSH And Now High Thyroid Antibodies. Any Info Or Guidance?

My TSH is within the "normal parameters," and fluctuates from 1.7 to 4.O. the docs refuse to test T3 Free and only do T4 Free (normal range)
Finally, I was successful at getting the TA test and it is high on normal ranges (Thyroid Antibody test)
My doc said talk to your Gyno who ordered the test but sees no cause for concern. I asked my gyno to please do a good test so I could have peace of mind, ruling out symptoms to confirm or deny that all symptoms can't just be fibro.
Idk, am I making a… read more

A MyFibroTeam Member said:

I have talked about seeing a naturopathic doctor that believes that "diagnostic lab -normal ranges" was taught in schooling, the old way of reading the numbers is far too broad and inaccurate. Especially in individuals with thyroid problem symptoms in said "diagnostic lab normal ranges."

I have read many articles from endocrinologist sites and journals that confirm that those lab diagnostics are inaccurate. This is a new belief, has been extensively studied.

My test range for TSH and T4 Free are abnormal from said findings of new studies. My TA test was high in "diagnostic lab normal range" and even more for the new thinking!
I guess I am second guessing myself and feelings thinking, "why should I worry so much if my doctor is not?" I just changed docs and she already thinks I am a whack job, no doubt.

Maybe, I should just quit researching and quit getting upset thinking I am not being heard or taken seriously!

I really just believe that this unexplained condition of Fibromyalga without cause, could be linked to other things if these doctors and specialists would think outside the box and realize that there could be considering factors and underlying issues.

edited, originally posted almost 6 years ago
A MyFibroTeam Member said:

I hate the tsh tests the ranges are such a huge range of"normal"and it can fluctuate day to day if it's spittering here and there and not working properly so even of u show out of range once the dr says well re check in 6 months then in 6 months is"normal" so they'll keep an eye on it...EVERY WOMAN IN MY FAMILY HAD THYROID issues.FINALLY after yrs of ME knowing i was hypo i tested out if range enough consecutive times to get treated for it.

posted almost 6 years ago
A MyFibroTeam Member said:

I understand fully, @A MyFibroTeam Member. My doc refuses to do anything about my thyroid. My naturopathic doc is having me order thyroid support from the supplement company we go through to see if it helps. It just is not covered by insurance.
I think I am going to search out a more progressive doctor.
Not being taken seriously is not something I take lightly after decades of issues.

edited, originally posted almost 6 years ago
A MyFibroTeam Member said:

I have similar symptoms, freezing cold from the waist down etc. I am finally getting it. They aren't overlooking anything, it is fibro. If you feel in your gut that something else is going on, I have learned also that you know your body better than anyone and pursue answers.

posted almost 6 years ago
A MyFibroTeam Member said:

Yea, my TSH has been tested monthly for 8 months and ranged from 1.7 to 4.1. Finslly, my Ob-Gyn tested my thyroid antibody and seen that I needed to be treated for hypo.
I am looking for a progressive doctor to see instead of old school thinking!

posted almost 6 years ago
Already a Member? Log in